Josefin Kuschela is a camera woman for nature- and outdoor films. After she began making short films when she was around 15 years old, she later studied psychology in Potsdam, Germany, specializing in visual perception (Diploma). She lived for a while in Vancouver, Canada and worked in research labs for cognition (brain/perception/attention). She never stopped filming though, so it happened that in the end the camera became her full-time comrade. She loves to find interesting shots in all corners of our world, especially in areas that seem out of reach in our everyday lives. Since 2016 she’s been studying directing for culture-, documentary-, and science films at film academy Baden-Württemberg in Germany.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drone pilot and drone camera operator
Recreational boat license for inland and sea
Canadian Pleasure Craft Operator Card
PADI Open Water Diver
Good skills in Adobe Premiere, Photoshop, Davinci Resolve

INTERNATIONAL FILM EXPERIENCE

Europe: Poland, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Hungary, Croatia, Montenegro, Serbia, Romania, Bulgaria, Spain, Portugal
North- and South America: USA, Canada, Peru
Asia: Myanmar

FILMOGRAPHY (Selection)

2019

Follow Your Dawgs (30min, Documentary, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg | Director, Camera, Editor)
Seven Summits – Denali  (45min, Documentary, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg | Aerial Camera, Sound)
Danube – MS Thurgau Silence (15min/4min/30sek, Doc/Imagefilm, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
Rhine – MS Thurgau Prestige (15min/4min/30sek, Doc/Imagefilm, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera)
Berlin Social Academy (2min, Imagefilm, Scout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Scout24 Social Day (2min, Imagefilm, Scout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Life’s work (8min, Shortfilm, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Camera)
Rhone – MS Thurgau Rhone (15min/4min/30sek, Doc/Imagefilm, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
Omexom High Voltage (3min, Imagefilm, Omexom | Aerial Camera)

2018

Croatia – MS Thurgau Adriatica (15min/4min/30sek, Doc/Imagefilm, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
Donau – MS Thurgau Ultra (15min/4min/30sek, Doc/Imagefilm, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
Scout24 Social Day 2018 (3min, Imagefilm, Scout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Moldau und Elbe – MS Florentina (10min/4min/30sek, Doku/Werbung, Thurgau Travel |Director, Camera)
Fitter You (>100 Clips, Fitness-App, Effit | Camera-Operator)
Vogtland – wo zu Hause ist, entscheidest du (2min, Imageclip, my:uniquate | Camera)
Granaten (3min, Trailer, Fritz Theater Chemnitz | Director, Camera, Editor)
Viel Lärm um nichts (3min, Trailer, Fritz Theater Chemnitz | Director, Camera, Editor)

2017

The Irrawaddy River in Myanmar – RV Thurgau Exotic 3 (10min/4min/30sek, Doc/Commercial, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
Fashion Dogs (30min, Documentary, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg | Camera)
The Douro River in Portugal – MS Douro Spirit (10min/4min/30sek, Doc/Commercial, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
Wolf in Sight (12min, Documentary, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg | Camera)
Ein seltsames Paar (3min, Trailer, Fritz Theater Chemnitz | Director, Camera, Editor)
Scout24 Social Day (3min, Event, Scout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
The Rhine River – MS Edelweiss (10min/4min/30sek, Doc/Commercial, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
Species at Risk in the Whaleach Watershed (4min, University of British Columbia | Director, Camera, Editor)
Efeu und die Dicke (2min, Trailer, Fritz Theater Chemnitz | Director, Camera, Editor)
Germans and their Fears (30min, Magazin, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg | Director, Camera)
Winterreise (3min, Theatertrailer, Mittelsächsische Theater | Camera, Editor)

2016

The Great Hole (44min, TV-Documentary, WDR | Aerial Camera Operator)
Geheime Freunde (2min, Trailer, Fritz Theater Chemnitz | Camera, Editor)
Faust (5min, Trailer, Opera Stuttgart | Camera)
SchlagMal (2min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Camera)
Genkingen – ein schwäbisches Volksmärchen (52min, Documentary, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg | Aerial Camera Operator)
Mercedes Sprinter 2016 (1min, Commercial, Mercedes-Benz | Aerial Camera Operator)
Metabolic Balance (1min, Commercial, Metabolic Balance | 1st Camera Assistant)
Celanamour (10min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Camera)
Glorious (4min, Trailer, Fritz Theater Chemnitz | Director, Editor)
Glorious-Live (20min, Theater-Videoinstallation, Fritz-Theater Chemnitz | Director)
Silent Comrade (85min, Documentary, Filmuniversity Babelsberg | Aerial Camera Operator)
Die Mechanik oder Wie man auf sich Acht gibt (10min, Kurzfilm, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | 1. Kameraassistenz)
Plant Pots (3min, Commercial, Ambico | 1st Camera Assistant)
Townhall Immobilienscout24 (3min, Imagefilm, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Bernd (5min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Director, Editor)
Werther (3min, Trailer, Mittelsächsische Theater | Camera, Editor)

2015

Ein Mann, ein Fluss, ein Abenteuer (60min, Dokumentation, SWR | Camera)
MS Antonio Bellucci (5min, Werbefilm, Thurgau Travel | Director, Camera, Editor)
WUFF (3min, Short Film, Chemnitzer FIlmwerkstatt | Director, Editor)
Agile Nearshoring (4min, Werbefilm, BrightONE | Director, Camera, Editor)
DevFest 2015 (3min, Event, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Konfetti (4min, Trailer, Fritz Theater Chemnitz | Director, Editor)

2014

EYE I EI (11min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Director, Camera, Editor)
Harley Davidson – Inner Child (3min, Commercial, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg | Aerial Camera Operator)
Scoutie Fit (5min, Event, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Inner Game (10min, Short Film, HFF Potsdam | 1st Camera Assistant)
You Is Now (4min, Event, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Agile Polen (5min, Werbefilm, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
Blue Curacao (10min, Short Film, HFF Potsdam | 1st Camera Assistant)
Script(11min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | 1st Camera Assistant)
Amal (30min, TV-Documentary, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg / WDR | Camera Assistant, 3rd Camera)
Berlin Social Academy (4min, Event, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)

2013

Bake Frog (4min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Director, Camera, Editor)
Das Kaninchenproblem (20min, Kurzfilm, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | 1st Camera Assistant)
The Last Show (10min, Short Film, Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg |1st Camera Assistant)
CogWis 2013 (4min, Event, Universität Potsdam | Director, Camera, Editor)
GDG DevFest (3min, Event, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)
FFC Migration Camp (3min, Event, Immobilienscout24 | Director, Camera, Editor)

2012

Fly Frog (3min, Short Film, Eigenproduktion | Director, Camera, Editor)
Vancouver Eh! (3min, Musikfilm, Eigenproduktion | Director, Camera, Editor)
The BARlab at UBC (4min, Imagefilm, University of British Columbia | Director, Camera, Editor)
These Walls (15min, Kurzfilm, Running Wolf Productions | Sound Assistant)

2011

AnDreh (11min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Director, Camera, Editor)
Die letzte Zutat (4min, Short Film, Eigenproduktion | Director, Editor)
Magic (3min, Musikvideo, Martin Johanus & The SpeedDates | Director, Camera, Editor)
Come or Go (3min, Musikvideo, Martin Johanus & The SpeedDates | Director, Camera)

2010

Omnicard Berlin (3min, Event, Krowne Communications | Camera)
This Side of Nowhere (20min, Short Film, HFF Potsdam | Sound Assistant)
Bosch O2 Arena (10min, Werbefilm, Krowne Communications | Camera)

2009

Mein Prinz, mein König (90min, Spielfilm, HFF Potsdam | Sound Assistant)
Executive Summit Allianzarena (4min, Event, Krowne Communications | Camera)
Cartes Paris (10 x 4min, Events, Krowne Communications | Camera)

2008
Selbstauslöser (12min, Short Film, Chemnitzer Filmwerkstatt | Director)